CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F88855

Ms. Nancy Berry
TAC Customs Brokers, Inc.
765 N. Route 83, Suite 123
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of Grab-It Wax from Japan

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated June 20, 2000, on behalf of your client NO TOUCH North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Grab-It Wax, is a pre-moistened waxing pad with an attached plastic applicator handle and a plastic cover measuring approximately 5 ½” in length and 3” in width. The pad is a non-woven fabric consisting of 50% polypropylene and 50% polyethylene terephthalate (PET). The pad is impregnated with a preparation consisting of a carnauba wax, polydimethyl siloxane, petroleum solvent and fragrance. The product is used to improve the appearance of an automobile.

The applicable subheading for the Grab-It Wax will be 3405.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Polishes and similar preparations for coachwork, other than metal polishes. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division